Padma Awards 2023 winners list PDF

The Government of India released Padma Awards 2023 winners list at the official website on 25th January 2023. Padma Awards are conferred by the President of India at Rashtrapati Bhawan every year at ceremonial functions of Republic Day of India (26th January).

There are three Padma Awards given on Republic Day (26th January) every year.

  1. Padma Vibhushan
  2. Padma Bhushan
  3. Padma Shri

For the year 2023 the President has approved the conferment of 106 Padma Awards including  3 duo case (in a duo case, the award is counted as one) as per the list below. The list comprises 6 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan, and 91 Padma Shri Awards. Also includes 02 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 7 Posthumous awardees.

For Any Study Material, PDF & Notification join us in Telegram: Join Telegram Group

Also Read Padma Award Complete Details

Padma Awards 2023 winners list

  • Padma Vibhushan-6 persons
  • Padma Bhushan-9 persons
  • Padma Shri-91 persons
  • Total-106 persons
  • Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI –02 persons
  • Posthumous awardees-7 persons

Padma Vibhushan 2023 winners(6)

SI No. Name Field State / Country
1 Shri Balkrishna Doshi (Posthumous) Others  -Architecture Gujarat
2 Shri Zakir Hussain Art Maharashtra
3 Shri S M Krishna Public Affairs Karnataka
4 Shri Dilip Mahalanabis (Posthumous) Medicine West Bengal
5 Shri Srinivas Varadhan Science & Engineering United States of America
6 Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav (Posthumous) Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh

Padma Bhushan Award 2023 (9)

SI No Name Field State / Country
7 Shri S L Bhyrappa Literature & Education Karnataka
8 Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla Trade & Industry Maharashtra
9 Shri Deepak Dhar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
10 Ms. Vani Jairam Art Tamil Nadu
11 Swami Chinna Jeeyar Others- Spiritualism Telangana
12 Ms. Suman Kalyanpur Art Maharashtra
13 Shri Kapil Kapoor Literature & Education Delhi
14 Ms. Sudha Murty Social Work Karnataka
15 Shri Kamlesh D Patel Others – Spiritualism Telangana

Padma Shri Award 2023(91)

SI No Name Field State / Country
16 Dr. Sukama Acharya Others -Spiritualism Haryana
17  Ms. Jodhaiyabai Baiga Art Madhya Pradesh
18 Shri Premjit Baria Art Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
19 Ms. Usha Barle Art Chhattisgarh
20 Shri Munishwar Chanddawar Medicine Madhya Pradesh
21 Shri Hemant Chauhan Art Gujarat
22 Shri Bhanubhai Chitara Art Gujarat
23 Ms. Hemoprova Chutia Art Assam
24 Shri Narendra Chandra Debbarma (Posthumous) Public Affairs Tripura
25 Ms. Subhadra Devi Art Bihar
26 Shri Khadar Valli Dudekula Science & Engineering Karnataka
27 Shri Hem Chandra Goswami Art Assam
28 Ms. Pritikana Goswami Art West Bengal
29 Shri Radha Charan Gupta Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
30 Shri Modadugu Vijay Gupta Science & Engineering Telangana
31 Shri Ahmed Hussain & Shri Mohd Hussain *(Duo) Art Rajasthan
32 Shri Dilshad Hussain Art Uttar Pradesh
33 Shri Bhiku Ramji Idate Social Work Maharashtra
34 Shri C I Issac Literature & Education Kerala
35 Shri Rattan Singh Jaggi Literature & Education Punjab
36 Shri Bikram Bahadur Jamatia Social Work Tripura
37 Shri Ramkuiwangbe Jene Social Work Assam
38 Shri Rakesh Radheshyam Jhunjhunwala (Posthumous) Trade & Industry Maharashtra
39 Shri Ratan Chandra Kar Medicine Andaman & Nicobar Islands
40 Shri Mahipat Kavi Art Gujarat
41 Shri M M Keeravaani Art Andhra Pradesh
42 Shri Areez Khambatta (Posthumous) Trade & Industry Gujarat
43 Shri Parshuram Komaji Khune Art Maharashtra
44 Shri Ganesh Nagappa Krishnarajanagara Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
45 Shri Maguni Charan Kuanr Art Odisha
46 Shri Anand Kumar Literature & Education Bihar
47 Shri Arvind Kumar Science & Engineering Uttar Prades
48 Shri Domar Singh Kunvar Art Chhattisgarh
49 Shri Risingbor Kurkalang Art Meghalaya
50 Ms. Hirabai Lobi Social Work Gujarat
51 Shri Moolchand Lodha Social Work Rajasthan
52 Ms. Rani Machaiah Art Karnataka
53 Shri Ajay Kumar Mandavi Art Chhattisgarh
54 Shri Prabhakar Bhanudas Mande Literature & Education Maharashtra
55 Shri Gajanan Jagannath Mane  Social Work Maharashtra
56 Shri Antaryami Mishra Literature & Education Odisha
57 Shri Nadoja Pindipapanahalli Munivenkatappa Art Karnataka
58 Prof. (Dr.) Mahendra Pal Science & Engineering Gujarat
 59 Shri Uma Shankar Pandey Social Work Uttar Pradesh
60 Shri Ramesh Parmar & Ms. Shanti Parmar *(Duo) Art Madhya Pradesh
61 Dr. Nalini Parthasarathi Medicine Puducherry
62 Shri Hanumantha Rao Pasupuleti Medicine Telangana
63 Shri Ramesh Patange Literature & Education Maharashtra
64 Ms. Krishna Patel Art Odisha
65 Shri K Kalyanasundaram Pillai Art Tamil Nadu
66 Shri V P Appukuttan Poduval Social Work Kerala
 67 Shri Kapil Dev Prasad Art Bihar
68 Shri S R D Prasad Sports Kerala
69 Shri Shah Rasheed Ahmed Quadri Art Karnataka
70 Shri C V Raju Art Andhra Pradesh
71 Shri Bakshi Ram Science & Engineering Haryana
72 Shri Cheruvayal K Raman Others -Agriculture Kerala
73 Ms. Sujatha Ramdorai Science & Engineering Canada
74 Shri Abbareddy Nageswara Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
75 Shri Pareshbhai Rathwa Art Gujarat
76 Shri B Ramakrishna Reddy Literature & Education Telangana
77 Shri Mangala Kanti Roy Art West Bengal
78 Ms. K C Runremsangi Art Mizoram
79 Shri Vadivel Gopal & Shri Masi Sadaiyan *(Duo) Social Work Tamil Nadu
80 Shri Manoranjan Sahu Medicine Uttar Pradesh
81 Shri Patayat Sahu Others  -Agriculture Odisha
82 Shri Ritwik Sanyal Art Uttar Pradesh
83 Shri Kota Satchidananda Sastry Art Andhra Pradesh
84 Shri Sankurathri Chandra Sekhar Social Work Andhra Pradesh
85 Shri K Shanathoiba Sharma Sports Manipur
86 Shri Nekram Sharma Others  -Agriculture Himachal Pradesh
87 Shri Gurcharan Singh Sports Delhi
88 Shri Laxman Singh Social Work Rajasthan
89 Shri Mohan Singh Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
90 Shri Thounaojam Chaoba Singh Public Affairs Manipur
91 Shri Prakash Chandra Sood Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
92 Ms. Neihunuo Sorhie Art Nagaland
93 Dr. Janum Singh Soy Literature & Education Jharkhand
94 Shri Kushok Thiksey Nawang Chamba Stanzin Others -Spiritualism Ladakh
95 Shri S Subbaraman Others  -Archaeology Karnataka
96 Shri Moa Subong Art Nagaland
97 Shri Palam Kalyana Sundaram Social Work Tamil Nadu
98 Ms. Raveena Ravi Tandon Art Maharashtra
99 Shri Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
100 Shri Dhaniram Toto Literature & Education West Bengal
101 Shri Tula Ram Upreti Others-Agriculture Sikkim
102 Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy Medicine Tamil Nadu
103 Dr. Ishwar Chander Verma Medicine Delhi
104 Ms. Coomi Nariman Wadia Art Maharashtra
105 Shri Karma Wangchu (Posthumous) Social Work Arunachal Pradesh
106 Shri Ghulam Muhammad Zaz Art Jammu & Kashmir

Download Padma Awards 2023 winners list PDF

Other Important Topics are:-

 

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

I am Arati Nayak. I like to share knowledge for students and Aspirants to make everything easy, clear, and unique.

Leave a Comment