Padma Awards 2020 winners list [pdf download]

Padma Awards 2020 winners list released by the Government of India at the official website on 25th January 2020.

Padma Awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions of Republic Day (26th January) which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan every year.

There are three Padma Awards given on Republic Day (26th January) every year.

  1. Padma Vibhushan
  2. Padma Bhushan
  3. Padma Shri

This year the President has approved conferment of 141 Padma Awards including 4 duo cases (in a duo case, the award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 7 Padma Vibhushan, 16 Padma Bhushan and 118 Padma Shri Awards.

complete Padma Awards 2020 winner list is

  • Padma Vibhushan-7 persons
  • Padma Bhushan-16 persons
  • Padma Shri-118 persons
  • Total-141 persons

women awardees -33 persons

Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI -18 persons

Posthumous awardees-12 persons

You can read also: Jeevan Raksha Padak Award 2020 winner list pdf

Padma Vibhushan Award-7 persons

SI.No Name Field State/Country
1.  Shri George Fernandes

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs Bihar
2. Shri Arun Jaitley

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs Delhi
3.  Sir Anerood Jugnauth GCSK Public Affairs Mauritius
4.  Smt. M. C. Mary Kom Sports Manipur
 5. Shri Chhannulal Mishra Art Uttar Pradesh
 6. Smt. Sushma Swaraj

(Posthumous)

Public Affairs Delhi
7. Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji Sri Pejavara Adhokhaja Matha Udupi (Posthumous) Others Spiritualism Karnataka

Padma Bhushan Award-16 persons

SI.No Name Field State/Country
1 Shri M. Mumtaz Ali (Sri M) Others Spiritualism Kerala
2 Shri Syed Muazzem Ali (Posthumous) Public Affairs Bangladesh
3 Shri Muzaffar Hussain Baig Public Affairs Jammu and Kashmir
4 Shri Ajoy Chakravorty Art West Bengal
5 Shri Manoj Das Literature and Education Puducherry
6 Shri Balkrishna Doshi Architecture Gujarat
7 Ms. Krishnammal Jagannathan Social Work Tamil Nadu
8 Shri S. C. Jamir Public Affairs Nagaland
9 Shri Anil Prakash Joshi Social Work Uttarakhand
10 Dr. Tsering Landol Medicine Ladakh
11 Shri Anand Mahindra Trade and Industry Maharashtra
12 Shri Neelakanta Ramakrishna Madhava Menon (Posthumous) Public Affairs Kerala
13 Shri Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar (Posthumous) Public Affairs Goa
14 Prof. Jagdish Sheth Literature and Education USA
15 Ms. P. V. Sindhu Sports Telangana
16 Shri Venu Srinivasan Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu

 

Padma Shri Award-118 persons

SI.No. Name Field State/Country
1 Guru Shashadhar Acharya Art Jharkhand
2  Dr. Yogi Aeron Medicine Uttarakhand
3  Shri Jai Prakash Agarwal Trade and Industry Delhi
4  Shri Jagdish Lal Ahuja Social Work Punjab
5  Kazi Masum Akhtar Literature and Education West Bengal
6  Ms. Gloria Arieira Literature and Education Brazil
7  Khan Zaheerkhan Bakhtiyarkhan Sports Maharashtra
8  Dr. Padmavathy Bandopadhyay Medicine Uttar Pradesh
9 Dr. Sushovan Banerjee  Medicine West Bengal
10  Dr. Digambar Behera Medicine Chandigarh
11  Dr. Damayanti Beshra Literature and Education Odisha
12  Shri Pawar Popatrao Bhaguji  Social Work Maharashtra
13  Shri Himmata Ram Bhambhu Social Work Rajasthan
14  Shri Sanjeev Bikhchandani Trade and Industry Uttar Pradesh
15  Shri Gafurbhai M. Bilakhia Trade and Industry  Gujarat
16  Shri Bob Blackman Public Affairs United Kingdom
17  Ms. Indira P. P. Bora  Art Assam
18  Shri Madan Singh Chauhan Art Chhattisgarh
19  Ms. Usha Chaumar Social Work Rajasthan
20  Shri Lil Bahadur Chettri Literature and Education Assam
21  Ms. Lalitha & Ms. Saroja Chidambaram (Duo)* Art Tamil Nadu
22  Dr. Vajira Chitrasena  Art Sri Lanka
23  Dr. Purushottam Dadheech Art Madhya Pradesh
24  Shri Utsav Charan Das Art Odisha
25  Prof. Indra Dassanayake (Posthumous) Literature and Education Sri Lanka
26  Shri H. M. Desai Literature and Education Gujarat
27  Shri Manohar Devadoss Art Tamil Nadu
28  Ms. Oinam Bembem Devi Sports Manipur
29  Ms. Lia Diskin Social Work Brazil
30  Shri M. P. Ganesh Sports Karnataka
31  Dr. Bangalore Gangadhar Medicine Karnataka
32  Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar Science and Engineering Maharashtra
33  Shri Barry Gardiner Public Affairs United Kingdom
34  Shri Chewang Motup Goba Trade and Industry Ladakh
35  Shri Bharat Goenka  Trade and Industry Karnataka
36  Shri Yadla Gopalarao  Art Andhra Pradesh
37  Shri Mitrabhanu Gountia  Art  Odisha
38  Ms. Tulasi Gowda Social Work Karnataka
39  Shri Sujoy K. Guha Science and Engineering  Bihar
40  Shri Harekala Hajabba Social Work Karnataka
41  Shri Enamul Haque  OthersArchaeology Bangladesh
42  Shri Madhu Mansuri Hasmukh Art Jharkhand
43  Shri Abdul Jabbar (Posthumous) Social Work Madhya Pradesh
44  Shri Bimal Kumar Jain Social Work Bihar
45  Ms. Meenakshi Jain Literature and Education Delhi
46  Shri Nemnath Jain Trade and Industry Madhya Pradesh
47  Ms. Shanti Jain Art  Bihar
48  Shri Sudhir Jain  Science and Engineering  Gujarat
49  Shri Benichandra Jamatia Literature and Education  Tripura
50  Shri K. V. Sampath Kumar & Ms. Vidushi Jayalakshmi K.S. (Duo)* Literature and EducationJournalism Karnataka
51  Shri Karan Johar  Art Maharashtra
52  Dr. Leela Joshi Medicine Madhya Pradesh
53  Ms. Sarita Joshi Art Maharashtra
54  Shri C. Kamlova Literature and Education  Mizoram
55  Dr. Ravi Kannan R. Medicine  Assam
56  Ms. Ekta Kapoor  Art Maharashtra
57  Shri Yazdi Naoshirwan Karanjia Art Gujarat
58  Shri Narayan J. Joshi Karayal Literature and Education Gujarat
59  Dr. Narindar Nath Khanna Medicine Uttar Pradesh
60  Shri Naveen Khanna  Science and Engineering  Delhi
61  Shri S. P. Kothari Literature and Education  USA
62  Shri V. K. Munusamy Krishnapakthar Art Puducherry
63  Shri M. K. Kunjol  Social Work Kerala
64  Shri Manmohan Mahapatra (Posthumous)  Art Odisha
65  Ustad Anwar Khan Mangniyar  Art Rajasthan
66  Shri Kattungal Subramaniam Manilal Science and Engineering Kerala
67  Shri Munna Master Art Rajasthan
68  Prof. Abhiraj Rajendra Mishra Literature and Education Himachal Pradesh
69  Ms. Binapani Mohanty  Literature and Education Odisha
70  Dr. Arunoday Mondal  Medicine  West Bengal
71  Dr. Prithwindra Mukherjee Literature and Education  France
72  Shri Sathyanarayan Mundayoor Social Work  Arunachal Pradesh
73  Shri Manilal Nag Art West Bengal
74  Shri N. Chandrasekharan Nair  Literature and Education Kerala
75  Dr. Tetsu Nakamura (Posthumous)  Social Work Afghanistan
76  Shri Shiv Datt Nirmohi Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir
77  Shri Pu Lalbiakthanga Pachuau  Literature and EducationJournalism Mizoram
78  Ms. Moozhikkal Pankajakshi  Art Kerala
79  Dr. Prasanta Kumar Pattanaik  Literature and Education USA
80  Shri Jogendra Nath Phukan  Literature and Education Assam
81  Ms. Rahibai Soma Popere OthersAgriculture Maharashtra
82  Shri Yogesh Praveen Literature and Education  Uttar Pradesh
83  Shri Jitu Rai Sports Uttar Pradesh
84  Shri Tarundeep Rai  Sports  Sikkim
85  Shri S. Ramakrishnan Social Work Tamil Nadu
86  Ms. Rani Rampal Sports Haryana
87  Ms. Kangana Ranaut Art  Maharashtra
88  Shri Dalavai Chalapathi Rao Art Andhra Pradesh
89  Shri Shahbuddin Rathod Literature and Education Gujarat
90 Shri Kalyan Singh Rawat Social Work Uttarakhand
91  Shri Chintala Venkat Reddy Agriculture  Telangana
92  Smt. (Dr.) Shanti Roy Medicine  Bihar
93  Shri Radhammohan & Ms. Sabarmatee (Duo)* Agriculture Odisha
94 Shri Batakrushna Sahoo Animal Husbandry Odisha
95  Ms. Trinity Saioo Agriculture Meghalaya
96  Shri Adnan Sami Art Maharashtra
97  Shri Vijay Sankeshwar Trade and Industry Karnataka
98  Dr. Kushal Konwar Sarma  Medicine Assam
99  Shri Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadri alias Sayedbhai Social Work Maharashtra
100  Shri Mohammed Sharif  Social Work  Uttar Pradesh
101 Shri Shyam Sunder Sharma Art Bihar
102  Dr. Gurdip Singh  Medicine  Gujarat
103  Shri Ramjee Singh  Social Work  Bihar
104  Shri Vashishtha Narayan Singh (Posthumous) Science and Engineering  Bihar
105  Shri Daya Prakash Sinha Art  Uttar Pradesh
106  Dr. Sandra Desa Souza  Medicine  Maharashtra
107  Shri Vijayasarathi Sribhashyam Literature and Education  Telangana
108  Smt. Kalee Shabi Mahaboob & Shri Sheik Mahaboob Subani (Duo)* Art Tamil Nadu
109  Shri Javed Ahmad Tak Social Work Jammu and Kashmir
110 Shri Pradeep Thalappil Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu
111  Shri Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi  Literature and Education Arunachal Pradesh
112  Shri Robert Thurman Literature and Education  USA
113  Shri Agus Indra Udayana Social Work  Indonesia
114  Shri Harish Chandra Verma Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
115  Shri Sundaram Verma Social Work  Rajasthan
116  Dr. Romesh Tekchand Wadhwani Trade and Industry  USA
117  Shri Suresh Wadkar  Art  Maharashtra
118  Shri Prem Watsa Trade and Industry  Canada

Download Padma Awards 2020 winner list PDF

Click Here To Download

official website: mha.gov.in

You can read also:

List states and capital of India

Indian Novel prize winners List

Dada Saheb Phalke Award  

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

I am Arati Nayak. I like to share knowledge for students and Aspirants to make everything easy, clear, and unique.

Leave a Comment

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap