69th National Film Awards 2023 Winners List

Here the full list of The 69th National Film Awards which have been announced on August 24, 2023, at 5 p.m. in a press conference by the jury at the National Media Center, New Delhi. Since 1954, these awards have been presented each year.

69th National Film Awards 2023 Winners List are:-

Category Winner
Best Feature Film Rocketry
Best Director Nikhil Mahajan, Godavari
Best Actor Allu Arjun, Pushpa
Best Actress Alia Bhatt for Gangubai Kathiawadi and Kriti Sanon for Mimi
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment RRR
Nargis Dutt Award for Best Film on National Integration The Kashmir Files
Best Supporting Actor Pankaj Tripathi, Mimi
Best Supporting Actress Pallavi Joshi, The Kashmir Files
Best Child Artist Bhavin Rabari, Chhello Show
Best Screenplay (Original) Shahi Kabir, Nayattu
Best Screenplay (Adapted) Sanjay Leela Bhansali & Utkarshini Vashishtha, Gangubai Kathiawadi
Best Dialogue Writer Utkarshini Vashishtha & Prakash Kapadia, Gangubai Kathiawadi
Best Music Director (Songs) Devi Sri Prasad, Pushpa
Best Music Direction (Background Music) MM Keeravaani, RRR
Best Male Playback Singer Kaala Bhairava, RRR
Best Female Playback Singer Shreya Ghoshal, Iravin Nizhal
Best Lyrics Chandrabose, Konda Polam’s Dham Dham Dham
Best Hindi Film Sardar Udham
Best Kannada Film 777 Charlie
Best Malayalam Film Home
Best Gujarati Film Chhello Show
Best Tamil Film Kadaisi Vivasayi
Best Telugu Film Uppena
Best Maithili Film Samanantar
Best Mishing Film Boomba Ride
Best Marathi Film Ekda Kaay Zala
Best Bengali Film Kalkokkho
Best Assamese Film Anur
Best Meiteilon Film Eikhoigi Yum
Best Odia Film Pratikshya
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director Meppadiyan, Vishnu Mohan
Best Film on Social Issues Anunaad – The Resonance
Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation Aavasavyuham
Best Children’s Film Gandhi and Co
Best Audiography (Location Sound Recordist) Arun Asok & Sonu K P, Chavittu
Best Audiography (Sound Designer) Aneesh Basu, Jhilli
Best Audiography (Re recordist of the final mixed track) Sinoy Joseph, Sardar Udham
Best Choreography Prem Rakshith, RRR
Best Cinematography Avik Mukhopadhayay, Sardar Udham
Best Costume Designer Veera Kapur Ee, Sardar Udham
Best Special Effects Srinivas Mohan, RRR
Best Production Design Dmitrii Malich and Mansi Dhruv Mehta, Sardar Udham
Best Editing Sanjay Leela Bhansali, Gangubai Kathiawadi
Best Makeup Preetisheel Singh, Gangubai Kathiawadi
Best Stunt Choreography King Soloman, RRR
Special Jury Award Shershaah, Vishnuvardhan
Special Mention 1. Late Shri Nallandi, Kadaisi Vivasayi 2. Aranya Gupta & Bithan Biswas, Jhilli 3. Indrans, Home 4. Jahanara Begum, Anur
Best Non feature film Ek Tha Gaon
Best Direction (Non feature film) Bakul Matiyani, Smile Please
Best Debut Non Feature Film of a Director Paanchika, Ankit Kothari
Best Anthropological Film Fire on Edge
Best Biographical Film Rukhu Matir Dukhu Majhi and Beyond Blast
Best Arts Films T.N. Krishnan Bow Strings to Divine
Best Science & Technology Films Ethos of Darkness
Best Promotional Film Endangered Heritage ‘Warli Art’
Best Environment Film (Non feature film) Munnam Valavu
Best Film on Social Issues (Non feature film) Mithu Di and Three Two One
Best Investigative Film Looking For Challan
Best Exploration Film Ayushman
Best Educational Film Sirpigalin Sirpangal
Best Short Fiction Film Dal Bhat
Best Animation Film Kandittundu
Best Film on Family Values Chand Saanse
Best Cinematography (Non feature film) Bittu Rawat, Pataal
Best Audiography (Re recordist of the final mixed track) (Non feature film) Unni krishnan, Ek Tha Gaon
Best Production Sound Recordist (Location/Sync Sound) (Non feature film) Suruchi Sharma, Meen Raag
Best Editing (Non feature film) Abhro Banerjee, If Memory Serves Me Right
Best Music Direction (Non feature film) Ishaan Divecha, Succelent
Best Narration/Voice Over (Non feature film) Kulada Kumar Bhattacharjee, Hathibondhu
Special Mention (Non feature film) 1. Aniruddha Jatkar, Baale Bangara, 2. Srikanth Deva, Karuvarai, 3. Sweta Kumar Das, The Healing Touch, 4. Ram Kamal Mukherjee, Ek Duaa
Special Jury Award (Non feature film) Shekhar Bapu Rankhambe, Rekha
Best Book on Cinema Music by Laxmikant Pyarelal: The Incredibly Melodious Journey by Rajiv Vijayakar
Best Film Critic Purushothama Charyulu
Best Film Critic (Special Mention) Subramanya Bandoor

Other Important Awards are:-

Grammy Awards 2023 winners

IPL 2023 winners list

2022 Nobel Prize winners list 

FAQ

Q. Who is the 69th National Award actor?

Ans- Allu Arjun won best actor for Pushpa in 69th National Award 2023.

Q. Which film won National Award 2023?

Ans-Rocketry film won the National Award 2023.

Q. Who won National Award 2023?

 

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

I am Arati Nayak. I like to share knowledge for students and Aspirants to make everything easy, clear, and unique.

Leave a Comment