Monthly Current Affairs of January 2020 PDF Download(Quick Point)

What we covered in this post

  • Important Day & Date with Theme
  • Important Appointments
  • Awards and Honours
  • Crossword Books Awards
  • Ramnath Goenka Excellence Awards
  • Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2020
  • National Bravery Award 2019
  • Padma Awards 2020
  • Jeevan Raksha Padak Award 2020
  • 62nd Grammy Awards 2020
  • 77th Golden Globe Award 2020
  • ICC Annual Award 2019
  • Australian Open 2020
  • BOOKS & Authors
  • Summit & Conference
  • Ranking and Index
  • MoU Between Countries
  • OBITUARIES
  • National & International News

Current Affairs of January 2020 Quick Point

Important Day & Date with Theme of January 2020

DayObservation/Theme
1st Jan

Global Family Day

World Peace Day

4th JanWorld Braille Day
6thJanJournalists’ Day in Maharashtra
6th JanThe World Day of War Orphans
7th  JanInfant Protection Day
8thJanAfrican National Congress Foundation Day
9th JanPravasi Bharatiya Divas/NRI Day( 16th edition)
10thJan“World Hindi Day”
10thJanWorld Laughter Day
12thJan

National Youth Day or Yuva Diwas.

Theme:”Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building”.

14thJanIndian Armed Forces Veterans Day
15thJanIndian Army Day(72nd)
16thJanReligious Freedom day
18thJan15th Raising Day of NDRF(National Disaster Response Force)
19th JanNational Immunization Day (NID)
21stJanTripura,Manipur&Meghalaya 48th statehood day
23rdJanSubhash Chandra Bose Jayanti
24th to 30th JanNational Girl Child Week
24thJan

National Girl Child Day

Theme:‘Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow’.Aware girl child able Madhya Pradesh (By MP govt)

24thJan

International Day of Education

Theme: ‘Learning for people, planet, prosperity, and peace’.

25thJan

National Tourism Day

with the slogan “Customs fostering Sustainability for People, Prosperity and the Planet”.

25thJan

National Voters Day

Theme: “Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy”.

26thJanInternational Customs Day (ICD)
26thJan71st Republic Day
27thJan

International Holocaust Remembrance Day.

Theme: “75 years after Auschwitz -Holocaust Education and Remembrance for Global Justice”.

28thJanData Protection Day
29thJanInternational Day of Solidarity with Palestinian
30thJanWorld Neglected Diseases day(1st)
30th JanDayMartyrs Day or Shaheed Diwas
Last Sunday of JanuaryWorld Leprosy Eradication
  • WHO designated 2020 year as the “year of Nurse and Midwife”.
  • Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) will Observe 2020 as the “year of Mobility”.

Important Appointments:

PersonDesignation
Challa Sreenivasulu Setty MD( managing director) of SBI(for 3 years)
Sanjiv ChadhaMD and CEO of Bank of Baroda
Lingam Venkat Prabhakar MD & CEO of Canara Bank
Atanu Kumar Das MD & CEO of Bank of India.
Manoj KohliIndia head of Soft Bank
Sunil Mehta Chief Executive of Indian Banks’ Association
Sunil Arora Chairman of FEMBoSA
A Sakthivel

Chairman of Apparel Export Promotion Council of India (AEPC) for the period 2020-21

(replace HKL Magu)

A.P.Maheshwari Director General of CRPF
Andrew Bailey Governor of Bank of England
Anil Khanna Life President of Asian Tennis Federation
Arjun Munda President of Archery Association of India
Arvind KrishnaCEO of IBM
B AnandSecretary of National Commission for Minorities
Chandra Pal Singh Chairman of Krishak Bharati Cooperative Ltd (KRIBHCO)
Debashish AndaDirector, SBI Central Board (Nominated)
Dr Bul Behari Saha Bureau Member of IUPAC
Elyes Fakhfakh Prime Minister of Tunisia
General Satinder Kumar Saini Vice Chief of Army Staff
Haitham Bin Tariq Al -Said Sultan of Oman
Harish Salve Queen’s Counsel (QC) for the courts of England and Wales.
Harjeet Kaur Joshi Chairperson & Managing Director (CMD) of Shipping Corporation of India (first woman)
Hillary ClintonNew Chancellor Of Queen’s University Belfast(Ireland)
Janak Raj

Member of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC).

He will replace M D Patra,

Katerina Sakellaropoulou 1st woman president of Greece
Lt Col Yuvraj Malik Director of the National Book Trust (NBT).
Lt General Girish Kumar Surveyor General of India (reappointed)
M NagarajChairman and MD of State owned Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO)
Michael Debabrata Patra Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India(RBI)
Mikhail V. Mishustin Prime Minister Russia
Nripendra MisraChairman  of the executive council of the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library(NMML)
Pedro Sanchez Prime Minister of Spain
Prem Chand VermaIndia’s Deputy Chef de Mission for Tokyo Olympics
Punit Sood India head of the Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS)
Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar

Advisor to the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir.

Girish Chandra Murmu will have three Advisors. The other two Advisors K K Sharma and Farooq Khan

Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar Lt Governor of  Jammu and Kashmir
Robert Abela Prime minister of Malta (14th)
Rohan Shah Governor on ERIA Board(Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia)
S SundarInterim MD and CEO of Lakshmi Vilas Bank
Sandip Patel MD for India and South Asia of IBM.
Sheikh Khalid bin Khalifa bin Abdulaziz Al Thani Prime Minister of Qatar
Suresh Chandra Sharma1st chairman of National Medical Commission (for 3 year)
Taranjit Singh Sandhu India’s Ambassador to US (replacing Harsh Vardhan Shringla)
Tsai Ing-wen President of Taiwan(2nd term)
Umaro Cissoko Embalo

President of Guinea Bissau,

replace the incumbent President Jose Mario Vaz.

Umesh Sinha Deputy Election Commissioner
V Sudhakar ChowdaryVice-Chairman of the cooperative society.
Vinod Kumar Yadav Chairman of Railway Board (reappointed)
Zoran Milanovic

President of Croatia.

He defeated Kolinda Grabar Kitarovic, who was the first female president of Croatia.

 

Awards and Honours

WinnerPrize
Amitabh Bachchan66th Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2018
Aayushi Dholakia Miss Teen International 2019
Abhijit Vinayak Namerjee D Litt Honor by alma mater Calcutta University
Andy Serkis Bafta Film Awards
Bajaj Housing Finance Limited

BFSI Digital Innovation Awards 2020

for Cloud Solutions

Bhalchandra Nemade and Gyananranjan ‘Akashdeep Sanman’
cVIGIL eGovernance  App‘Award of Excellence’  for the year 2019
Deepika PadukonCrystal Award 2020
Dr Partap Chauhan Ayurveda Ratan Award
Dr .MS Swaminathan ‘Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Excellence’
Dr .Gutta Muniratnam“Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Social Service’’
Hemant Soren Champion of Change Award
Ilaiyaraja Harivarasanam Award
Jaswinder Bilan UK Costa Children’s Award 2019
Jasprit Bumrah(Men’s) & Poonam Yadav(women’s) Polly Umrigar Award2018-19
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw Order of Australia honour
Krish Srikkanth, &Anjum ChopraCK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award 2019
N Kumar Harit Ratna Award
Pavan Sukdev Tyler Prize 2020 for (Green Economy)
Piyuus Jaiswal

Global Peace Excellence Humanitarian &

Global Bihar Excellence Award

Prakash Javdekar Antarrashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman
Priya PrakashCisco Youth Leadership Award
Sadio ManeAfrican Footballer of the Year Award

Sakya Singha Sen

(Indian Researcher)

1st Merck Young Scientist Award 2019

in Chemical Sciences

Sanjay Gupta

(Chief editor of Jagran)

Lokmanya Tilak journalism Award
Sneha Pamneja Oxford Bookstore Book Cover Prize for ”Tiffin”
SamvidhanOxford Dictionary Word of the Year 2019
Sneha Pamneja (Tiffin: Authentic Recipes Celebrating India’s Regional Cuisine; Author: Sonal Ved) Oxford Bookstore Book Cover Prize
Sucheta Satish (can sing in 120 languages)Global Child Prodigy Awards 2020
Suman Kalyanpur 2017 National Lata Mangeshkar Award (Madhya Pradesh govt)
Sunder G Advani

Lifetime Achievement SATTE Awards 2020.

The South Asia Travel and Tourism Exhibition(SATTE)

Vasdev Mohi (Sindhi writer) 29th Saraswati Samman 2019 (Chequebook)
Puri Swachhata Darpan Awards for 2019
PeddapalliNational Award For Sanitation
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw“The Order of Australia”
The Hindu TamilElection Commission award
Suman(Singer)MP’s Lata Mangeshkar Award for 2017
Kuldeep Singh(music director)MP’s Lata Mangeshkar Award for 2018
17th edition of Crossword Books Awards

Twinkle Khanna

(for ‘Pyjamas Are Forgiving’)

Best Fiction Award

Gaur Gopal Das

(for ‘Life’s Amazing Secrets’)

Non-Fiction

Anju Sharma(for ‘Corporate Monk’.)

Business & Management

Dr. Jaishree Sharad(for ‘Skin Rules’.)

Health & Fitness:

Sudha Murty

(for ‘The Upside Down King’.)

Children’s books:

Krishna Trilok

(for ‘Notes of a Dream: The Authorized Biography of A.R. Rahman’.)

Biography:
14th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards

Photojournalism category

C Suresh Kumar

Books (Non-Fiction) category

Gyan Prakash

Civic journalism category

Ghosal

Politics & Government category

Sushant Kumar Singh, Shikha, Moumita Sen,

Investigative journalism category

Poonam Agarwal, Teena Thacker
Uncovering India Invisible categoryHina Rohtaki, Meghnad Bose, Asmita Nandy,

Business and economic journalism category

Nidhi Verma

Environment/Science category

Sarvapriya Sangwan, BBC News Hindi (Broadcast); Mridula Chari & Vinita Govindarajan
Reporting from conflicting zones categoryDipankar Ghose, Late Achyuta Nanda Sahu,  Mormukut Sharma, Dheeraj Kumar

 Hindi category awards

Shadab Ahmad Moizee, Diti Bajpai

 Regional category awards

Saneesh TK, Anwesha Banarjee, EI Samay (Print/Digital)

 

Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2020

Total 49 childreen are awarded .some name are

  1. Yash Aradhya(first Indian motorsports star)
  2. Lalkansung
  3. Esha Singh
  4. Akula Sai Samhitha
  5. Hridayeshwar Singh Bhati
  6. Aarushi Sharma
  7. Shaurya Sinha
  8. Sanchita Tiwari,
  9. Gauri Mishra
  10. Sukriti Chiripal,
  11. Anmol Rathi
  12. Kumari Pema
  13. Harsh Agarwal
  14. Vinayak Bahadur
  15. Sudipti Hajela
  16. Samanyu Pothuraju
  17. Khushi Hooda,
  18. Rushil Khosla,
  19. Pearl Milind Colvalcar,
  20. Prithu Gupta
  21. Kumari Neha
  22. Venkatasubramanian,
  23. Parikul Bhardwaj
  24. Parth Sarthi
  25. Yash Mishra

……………………….

 

National Bravery Award 2019

The National Bravery Awards selected by Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW) and given to children below 16 years old for brave work.

The National Bravery Awards consist of 5 categories are

  1. The Bharat Award
  2. The Geeta Chopra Award
  3. The Sanjay Chopra Award
  4. The Bapu Gaidhani Award
  5. The General National Bravery Awards

The Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW) conferred bravery awards to 21 children and 1 for posthumously on Republic Day by the president. These are

  1. Aarti Kiran Shet (Karnataka)
  2. Akash Machindra Khillare (Maharashtra)
  3. Alaika (Manipur)
  4. Bharneshwari Nirmalkar (Chhattisgarh)
  5. Carolyn Malsawmtluangi (Mizoram)
  6. Everbloom K Nongrum (Meghalaya)
  7. Gita Siddhartha
  8. Kamal Krishna Das (Assam)
  9. Kanti Paikra (Chhattisgarh)
  10. Lalliansanga, (Mizoram)
  11. Lourembam Yaikhomba Mangang (Manipur)
  12. Adithya K(Kerala)
  13. Mudasir Ashraf (Jammu and Kashmir)
  14. Muhhamed Muhsin (Kerala)(posthumously)
  15. Rakhi(Uttarakhand)
  16. Purnima Giri(Odisha)
  17. Sabita Giri(Odisha)
  18. Sartaj Mohidin Mugal (Jammu and Kashmir)
  19. Srimati Badra(Odisha)
  20. Vanlalhriatrenga (Mizoram)
  21. Venkatesh (Karnataka)
  22. Zen Sadavarte (Maharashtra)

 

 

Padma Awards 2020 winner list

This year the President has approved conferment of 141 Padma Awards including 4 duo cases (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 7 Padma Vibhushan, 16 Padma Bhushan and 118 Padma Shri Awards.

  • Padma Vibhushan-7 persons
  • Padma Bhushan-16 persons
  • Padma Shri-118 persons
  • Total-141 persons

Women awardees -33 persons

Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI -18 persons

Posthumous awardees-12 persons

Padma Vibhushan-7 persons

 

SI.NoNameFieldState/Country
1.

 Shri George Fernandes

(Posthumous)

Public AffairsBihar
2.

Shri Arun Jaitley

(Posthumous)

Public AffairsDelhi
3. Sir Anerood Jugnauth GCSK Public AffairsMauritius
4. Smt. M. C. Mary Kom SportsManipur
 5.Shri Chhannulal Mishra ArtUttar Pradesh
 6.

Smt. Sushma Swaraj

(Posthumous)

Public AffairsDelhi
7.Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji Sri Pejavara Adhokhaja Matha Udupi (Posthumous) Others SpiritualismKarnataka

Padma Bhushan-16 persons

SI.NoNameFieldState/Country
1Shri M. Mumtaz Ali (Sri M)Others SpiritualismKerala
2Shri Syed Muazzem Ali (Posthumous)Public AffairsBangladesh
3Shri Muzaffar Hussain BaigPublic AffairsJammu and Kashmir
4Shri Ajoy ChakravortyArtWest Bengal
5Shri Manoj DasLiterature and EducationPuducherry
6Shri Balkrishna DoshiArchitectureGujarat
7Ms. Krishnammal JagannathanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
8Shri S. C. JamirPublic AffairsNagaland
9Shri Anil Prakash JoshiSocial WorkUttarakhand
10Dr. Tsering LandolMedicineLadakh
11Shri Anand MahindraTrade and IndustryMaharashtra
12Shri Neelakanta Ramakrishna Madhava Menon (Posthumous)Public AffairsKerala
13Shri Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar (Posthumous)Public AffairsGoa
14Prof. Jagdish ShethLiterature and EducationUSA
15Ms. P. V. SindhuSportsTelangana
16Shri Venu SrinivasanTrade and IndustryTamil Nadu

Padma Shri-118 persons

SI.No.NameFieldState/Country
1Guru Shashadhar AcharyaArtJharkhand
2 Dr. Yogi AeronMedicineUttarakhand
3 Shri Jai Prakash AgarwalTrade and IndustryDelhi
4 Shri Jagdish Lal AhujaSocial WorkPunjab
5 Kazi Masum AkhtarLiterature and EducationWest Bengal
6 Ms. Gloria ArieiraLiterature and EducationBrazil
7 Khan Zaheerkhan BakhtiyarkhanSportsMaharashtra
8 Dr. Padmavathy BandopadhyayMedicineUttar Pradesh
9Dr. Sushovan Banerjee MedicineWest Bengal
10 Dr. Digambar BeheraMedicineChandigarh
11 Dr. Damayanti BeshraLiterature and EducationOdisha
12 Shri Pawar Popatrao Bhaguji Social WorkMaharashtra
13 Shri Himmata Ram BhambhuSocial WorkRajasthan
14 Shri Sanjeev BikhchandaniTrade and IndustryUttar Pradesh
15 Shri Gafurbhai M. BilakhiaTrade and Industry Gujarat
16 Shri Bob BlackmanPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom
17 Ms. Indira P. P. Bora ArtAssam
18 Shri Madan Singh ChauhanArtChhattisgarh
19 Ms. Usha ChaumarSocial WorkRajasthan
20 Shri Lil Bahadur ChettriLiterature and EducationAssam
21 Ms. Lalitha & Ms. Saroja Chidambaram (Duo)*ArtTamil Nadu
22 Dr. Vajira Chitrasena ArtSri Lanka
23 Dr. Purushottam DadheechArtMadhya Pradesh
24 Shri Utsav Charan DasArtOdisha
25 Prof. Indra Dassanayake (Posthumous)Literature and EducationSri Lanka
26 Shri H. M. DesaiLiterature and EducationGujarat
27 Shri Manohar DevadossArtTamil Nadu
28 Ms. Oinam Bembem DeviSportsManipur
29 Ms. Lia DiskinSocial WorkBrazil
30 Shri M. P. GaneshSportsKarnataka
31 Dr. Bangalore GangadharMedicineKarnataka
32 Dr. Raman GangakhedkarScience and EngineeringMaharashtra
33 Shri Barry GardinerPublic AffairsUnited Kingdom
34 Shri Chewang Motup GobaTrade and IndustryLadakh
35 Shri Bharat Goenka Trade and IndustryKarnataka
36 Shri Yadla Gopalarao ArtAndhra Pradesh
37 Shri Mitrabhanu Gountia Art Odisha
38 Ms. Tulasi GowdaSocial WorkKarnataka
39 Shri Sujoy K. GuhaScience and Engineering Bihar
40 Shri Harekala HajabbaSocial WorkKarnataka
41 Shri Enamul Haque OthersArchaeologyBangladesh
42 Shri Madhu Mansuri HasmukhArtJharkhand
43 Shri Abdul Jabbar (Posthumous)Social WorkMadhya Pradesh
44 Shri Bimal Kumar JainSocial WorkBihar
45 Ms. Meenakshi JainLiterature and EducationDelhi
46 Shri Nemnath JainTrade and IndustryMadhya Pradesh
47 Ms. Shanti JainArt Bihar
48 Shri Sudhir Jain Science and Engineering Gujarat
49 Shri Benichandra JamatiaLiterature and Education Tripura
50 Shri K. V. Sampath Kumar & Ms. Vidushi Jayalakshmi K.S. (Duo)*Literature and EducationJournalismKarnataka
51 Shri Karan Johar ArtMaharashtra
52 Dr. Leela JoshiMedicineMadhya Pradesh
53 Ms. Sarita JoshiArtMaharashtra
54 Shri C. KamlovaLiterature and Education Mizoram
55 Dr. Ravi Kannan R.Medicine Assam
56 Ms. Ekta Kapoor ArtMaharashtra
57 Shri Yazdi Naoshirwan KaranjiaArtGujarat
58 Shri Narayan J. Joshi KarayalLiterature and EducationGujarat
59 Dr. Narindar Nath KhannaMedicineUttar Pradesh
60 Shri Naveen Khanna Science and Engineering Delhi
61 Shri S. P. KothariLiterature and Education USA
62 Shri V. K. Munusamy KrishnapaktharArtPuducherry
63 Shri M. K. Kunjol Social WorkKerala
64 Shri Manmohan Mahapatra (Posthumous) ArtOdisha
65 Ustad Anwar Khan Mangniyar ArtRajasthan
66 Shri Kattungal SubramaniamManilal Science and EngineeringKerala
67 Shri Munna MasterArtRajasthan
68 Prof. Abhiraj Rajendra MishraLiterature and EducationHimachal Pradesh
69 Ms. Binapani Mohanty Literature and EducationOdisha
70 Dr. Arunoday Mondal Medicine West Bengal
71 Dr. Prithwindra MukherjeeLiterature and Education France
72 Shri Sathyanarayan MundayoorSocial Work Arunachal Pradesh
73 Shri Manilal NagArtWest Bengal
74 Shri N. Chandrasekharan Nair Literature and EducationKerala
75 Dr. Tetsu Nakamura (Posthumous) Social WorkAfghanistan
76 Shri Shiv Datt NirmohiLiterature and EducationJammu and Kashmir
77 Shri Pu Lalbiakthanga Pachuau Literature and EducationJournalismMizoram
78 Ms. Moozhikkal Pankajakshi ArtKerala
79 Dr. Prasanta Kumar Pattanaik Literature and EducationUSA
80 Shri Jogendra Nath Phukan Literature and EducationAssam
81 Ms. Rahibai Soma PopereOthersAgricultureMaharashtra
82 Shri Yogesh PraveenLiterature and Education Uttar Pradesh
83 Shri Jitu RaiSportsUttar Pradesh
84 Shri Tarundeep Rai Sports Sikkim
85 Shri S. RamakrishnanSocial WorkTamil Nadu
86 Ms. Rani RampalSportsHaryana
87 Ms. Kangana RanautArt Maharashtra
88 Shri Dalavai Chalapathi RaoArtAndhra Pradesh
89 Shri Shahbuddin RathodLiterature and EducationGujarat
90Shri Kalyan Singh RawatSocial WorkUttarakhand
91 Shri Chintala Venkat ReddyAgriculture Telangana
92 Smt. (Dr.) Shanti RoyMedicine Bihar
93 Shri Radhammohan & Ms. Sabarmatee (Duo)*AgricultureOdisha
94Shri Batakrushna SahooAnimal HusbandryOdisha
95 Ms. Trinity SaiooAgricultureMeghalaya
96 Shri Adnan SamiArtMaharashtra
97 Shri Vijay SankeshwarTrade and IndustryKarnataka
98 Dr. Kushal Konwar Sarma MedicineAssam
99 Shri Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadri alias SayedbhaiSocial WorkMaharashtra
100 Shri Mohammed Sharif Social Work Uttar Pradesh
101Shri Shyam Sunder SharmaArtBihar
102 Dr. Gurdip Singh Medicine Gujarat
103 Shri Ramjee Singh Social Work Bihar
104 Shri Vashishtha Narayan Singh (Posthumous)Science and Engineering Bihar
105 Shri Daya Prakash SinhaArt Uttar Pradesh
106 Dr. Sandra Desa Souza Medicine Maharashtra
107 Shri Vijayasarathi SribhashyamLiterature and Education Telangana
108 Smt. Kalee Shabi Mahaboob & Shri Sheik Mahaboob Subani (Duo)*ArtTamil Nadu
109 Shri Javed Ahmad TakSocial WorkJammu and Kashmir
110Shri Pradeep ThalappilScience and EngineeringTamil Nadu
111 Shri Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi Literature and EducationArunachal Pradesh
112 Shri Robert ThurmanLiterature and Education USA
113 Shri Agus Indra UdayanaSocial Work Indonesia
114 Shri Harish Chandra VermaScience and EngineeringUttar Pradesh
115 Shri Sundaram VermaSocial Work Rajasthan
116 Dr. Romesh Tekchand WadhwaniTrade and Industry USA
117 Shri Suresh Wadkar Art Maharashtra
118 Shri Prem WatsaTrade and Industry Canada

Jeevan Raksha Padak Series Of Award 2020

Jeevan Raksha Padak gave on Republic day(26th January) of India every year by the president of India. The Jeevan Raksha Padak may be awarded to members of the armed forces, police, or fire services, etc. It is given in the following three categories

This Award is given in 3 categories :

  1. Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak
  2. Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak
  3. Jeevan Raksha Padak

Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak

SI.NoNameState
1.Master Firoos. E.P. (Posthumous)Kerala
2.Shri Mahesh Pandurang Sable Maharashtra
3.Shri Spainlinos.L.Gadew(Posthumous)Meghalaya
4. Shri Lalrempuia(Posthumous) Mizoram
5.Shri Manjeet Singh (Posthumous)Haryana
6. Shri Packiya Raj MJammu and Kashmir
7.Shri Jagbir Singh (Posthumous)Haryana

Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak

SI.NoNameState
1.Shri MeesalaAnandAndhra Pradesh
2.Shri Jeevan Antony Kerela
3. Smt. Saritha K.Kerala
4.Shri Kamaldev N. M. Kerala
5. Master Shammas V.P. Kerala
6.Shri C. Lianhawla Mizoram
7.Shri Shivcharan SinghRajasthan
 8.Shri Mukesh Kumar MeenaRajasthan

Jeevan Raksha Padak

SI.NoNameState
1.Shri Gundapu Rajesh Andhra Pradesh
2.Shri DineshbhaiNarsinh Bhai Vasava Gujarat
3.Shri FirozbhaiFatubhaiMultaniGujarat
4.Shri PranvirsinhChandansinhSarvaiyaGujarat
5.Shri PruthvisinhRanjitsinhJadeja Gujarat
6.Shri ShravankumarChandubhaiVasasva Gujarat
 7.Shri Mohd. Younis AwanJammu and Kashmir
8.Shri Zakir HussainJammu and Kashmir
9.Shri Maqsood Ahmed Jammu and Kashmir
10. Shri Shabir Ahmad Dar Jammu and Kashmir
11.Master Anchal P.P. Kerala
12.Shri Rahul JatMadhya Pradesh
13. Shri Nadeem KhanMadhya Pradesh
14. Shri Sanjeev DhakadMadhya Pradesh
15. Shri Rakesh TiwariMadhya Pradesh
16.Shri LokeshGatheMadhya Pradesh
17. Shri TahzibKaziMadhya Pradesh
18. Master Everbloom K. NongrumMeghalaya
19.Master Nihi Freddy War Meghalaya
20. Shri Lalawmpuia Mizoram
21.Shri R. Sridhar Tamil Nadu
22. Shri Mamlesh SinghUttarakhand
23. Shri Vinod Thapliyal Uttarakhand
24. Shri KunwarDivyansh Singh Uttar Pradesh
25.Shri M. Samayamuthu Andaman and Nicobar
26.Shri Mahesh Singh GurjarRajasthan
27.Shri Inderjeet SinghDelhi
28. Shri Pankaj KalaHaryana
29. Shri Reuben B. MalsawmtluangaHimachal Pradesh
30.Shri N. Karthikeyan Maharashtra
31.Shri Prashant KumarUttar Pradesh
32.Shri Mukesh KumarAndhra Pradesh
33.Shri Ashutosh Sharma Kerala
34.Master SiddappaKempannaHosattiKarnataka
35.Master ShivanandDasharathHosatti Karnataka
36.KumariPramodBalasahebDevdheMaharashtra
37.Master ShivrajRamchandraBhandarwad Maharashtra
38.Shri TengaleDattatray SureshMaharashtra
39.Shri Vishal PanjabraoPotkatareChhattisgarh

62nd Grammy Awards 2020 winner list

  • Album of the year: Billie Eilish, When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
  • Record of the year: Billie Eilish, “Bad Guy”
  • Song of the year: Billie Eilish, “Bad Guy”
  • Best new artist: Billie Eilish
  • Best pop solo performance: Lizzo, “Truth Hurts”
  • Best pop duo/group performance: Lil Nas X featuring  Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
  • Best traditional pop vocal album: Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Look Now
  • Best pop vocal album: Billie Eilish, When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
  • Best metal performance:7empest Tool
  • Best alternative music album: Father Of The Bride, Vampire Weekend
  • Best R&B Song: Say So, PJ Morton
  • Best R&B Album: Ventura, Paak
  • Best R&B performance: Come Home, Paak Featuring Andre 3000
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance: Lizzo, Jerome
  • Best rap song: 21 Savage featuring J Cole, “A Lot”
  • Best rap album Tyler, the Creator: Igor
  • Best rap/sung performance: DJ Khaled featuring  Nipsey Hussle & John Legend, “Higher”
  • Best Rap Performance: Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy, Racks In The Middle
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance:  Dan + Shay, “Speechless”
  • Best music video: Lil Nas X feat Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
  • Best Comedy Album: Dave Chappelle, Sticks & Stones
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media: Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “I’ll Never Love Again”
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
  • Best Music Film: Beyonce, Homecoming
  • Best Rock Album: Social Cues, Cage The Elephant
  • Best Rock Song: “This Land”, Gary Clark Jr
  • Best Rock Performance: Gary Clark Jr, “This Land”
  • Best Rap/Sung Performance: DJ Khaled feat Nipsey Hussle & John Legend, “Higher”
  • Best Rap Album: Tyler, the Creator: Igor
  • Best Pop/Solo Performance: Lizzo, “Truth Hurts”
  • Best New Artist: Billie Eilish
  • Best new age album: Wings, Peter Kater
  • Best alternative music album: “Father of the Bride,” Vampire Weekend
  • Best country album: “While I’m Livin’,” Tanya Tucker
  • Best country song: “Bring My Flowers Now,” Tanya Tucker
  • Best country solo performance: “Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson
  • Best country duo/group performance: “Speechless,” Dan + Shay
  • Best dance/electronic album: “No Geography,” The Chemical Brothers
  • Best dance recording: “Got to Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers
  • Best comedy album: “Sticks and Stones,” Dave Chapelle
  • Best classical solo vocal album: “Song play,” Joyce DiDonato
  • Best classical compendium:” The Poetry of Places,” Nadia Shpachenko
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Mettavolution Rodrigo y Gabriela
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Sozinho
  • Best jazz vocal album: “12 Little Spells,” Esperanza Spalding
  • Best improvised jazz solo: “Sozinho,” Randy Brecker
  • Best jazz instrumental album: “Finding Gabriel,” Brad Mehldau
  • Best large jazz ensemble album: “The Omni-American Book Club,” Brian Lynch Big Band
  • Best Latin jazz album: “Antidote,” Chick Corea & the Spanish Heart Band
  • Best gospel performance/song: “Love Theory,” Kirk Franklin
  • Best contemporary Christian music performance/song: “God Only Knows,” For King & Country & Dolly Parton
  • Best gospel album: “Long Live Love,” Kirk Franklin
  • Best contemporary Christian music album: “Burn The Ships,” For King & Country
  • Best roots gospel album: “Testimony,” Gloria Gaynor
  • Best Latin pop album: “#Eldisco,” Alejandro Sanz
  • Best Latin rock, urban or alternative album: “El Mal Querer,” Rosalía
  • Best regional Mexican music album (Including Tejano) : “De Ayer Para Siempre,” Mariachi Los Camperos
  • Best tropical Latin album: (tie) “Opus,” Marc Anthony and “A Journey Through Cuban Music,” Aymée Nuviola
  • Best American roots performance: “Saint Honesty,” Sara Bareilles
  • Best American roots song: “Call My Name,” I’m With Her
  • Best Americana Album: “Oklahoma,” Keb’ Mo’
  • Best bluegrass album: “Tall Fiddler,” Michael Cleveland
  • Best traditional blues album: “Tall, Dark & Handsome,” Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
  • Best contemporary blues album: “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.
  • Best folk album: “Patty Griffin,” Patty Griffin
  • Best regional roots music album: “Good Time,” Ranky Tanky
  • Best reggae album: “Rapture,” Koffee
  • Best world music album: “Celia,” Angelique Kidjo
  • Best children’s album: “Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype,” Jon Samson
  • Best spoken word album (includes poetry, audiobooks, and storytelling): “Becoming,” Michelle Obama
  • Best musical theater album: “Hadestown,” original Broadway cast recording
  • Best compilation soundtrack for visual media: “A Star Is Born,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • Best score soundtrack for visual media: “Chernobyl,” Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • The best song was written for visual media: “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version),” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • Best instrumental composition: “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite,” John Williams
  • The best arrangement, instrumental or a cappella: “Moon River,” Jacob Collier
  • The best arrangement, instruments, and vocals: “All Night Long,” Jacob Collier featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest
  • Best recording package: “Chris Cornell,” Chris Cornell
  • Best boxed or special limited-edition package: “Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary,” various artists
  • Best album notes: “Stay ’68: A Memphis Story,” Steve Greenberg
  • Best historical album: “Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection,” Pete Seeger
  • Best engineered album, nonclassical: “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?,” Billie Eilish
  • Producer of the year, nonclassical: Finneas
  • Best remixed recording: “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix),” Madonna
  • Best immersive audio album: “LUX,” Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene and Nidarosdomens Jentekor
  • Best engineered album, classical: “Riley: Sun Rings,” Kronos Quartet
  • Producer of the year, classical: Blanton Alspaugh
  • Best orchestral performance: “Norman Sustain,” Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • Best opera recording: “Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox,” Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus
  • Best choral performance: “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works,” Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir
  • Best classical instrumental solo: “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite,” Nicola Benedetti
  • Best chamber music/small ensemble performance: “Shaw: Orange,” Attacca Quartet
  • Best classical solo vocal album: “Song play,” Joyce DiDonato
  • Best classical compendium:” The Poetry of Places,” Nadia Shpachenko
  • Best contemporary classical composition: “Higdon: Harp Concerto,” Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

77th Golden Globe Award 2020 winners

CategoriesWinners
Best Performance Actor in TV Series(Musical or Comedy) Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)
Best Performance Actress in TV Series(Musical or Comedy)Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)
Best Performance Actor in a DramaBrian Cox (“Succession”)
Best Performance Actress in a DramaOlivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Best Performance Actor in a Motion PictureRussell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Best Performance Actress in a Motion Picture Made Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture“Chernobyl”
Best Supporting Role ActressPatricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Best Supporting Role ActorStellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Best Television Series: Drama“Succession”
Best Television Series: Musical or Comedy“Fleabag”
Best Motion Picture: Musical or Comedy“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Best Motion Picture: Drama“1917”
Best Motion Picture: Foreign Language “Parasite”
Best Screenplay: Motion PictureQuentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Best Original Song: Motion Picture “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
Best Original Score: Motion PictureHildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion PictureBrad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture: Musical or ComedyTaron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Best Motion Picture: Animated“Missing Link”
Best Actor in a Motion PictureJoaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture: Drama Renee Zellweger (“Judy”)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture: Musical or ComedyAwkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Best Director: Motion PictureSam Mendes (“1917”)

 

January 2020 Current Affairs: Sports

ICC Annual Award 2019

  • Cricketer of the Year- Ben Stokes(England)
  • Test Player of the Year-Pat Cummins(Australia)
  • ODI Player of the Year- Rohit Sharma(India)
  • Umpire of the Year   –Richard Illingworth (England)
  • Emerging Cricketer of the Year – Marnus Labuschagne (Australia)
  • Spirit of Cricket Award-Virat Kohli(India)
  • ICC ODI Captain of the Year-Virat Kohli (India)
  • ICC Test Captain of the Year-Virat Kohli (India)
  • T20I Performance of the Year – Deepak Chahar(India)
  • Associate and Affiliate Cricketer of the Year-Kyle Coetzer(Scotland)
  • Women’s Cricketer of the Year-Ellyse Perry (Australia)
  • Women’s T20I Cricketer of the Year-Alyssa Healy (Australia)
  • Women’s ODI Cricketer of the Year-Ellyse Perry (Australia)
  • Women’s Emerging Cricketer of the Year- Chanida Sutthiruang (Thailand)
  • ICC Women’s T20I Captain of the Year-Meg Lanning (Australia)
  • ICC Women’s ODI Captain of the Year-Meg Lanning (Australia)

Australian Open 2020(108th edition)

Australian Open 2020 winners
EventWinnerRunners Up
Men’s SinglesNovak Djokovic (Serbia) Dominic Thiem (Austria)
Women’s SinglesSofia Kenin (USA)

Garbine Muguruza

(Spain)

Men’s Doubles

Rajeev Ram (USA) &

Joe Salisbury (UK)

Max Purcell(Australia)

Luke Saville (Australia)

Women’s Doubles

Timea Babos (Hungary) &

Kristina Mladenovic (France)

Taipei Hsieh Su wei (China)

Barbora Strycova

(Czech Republic)

Mix Doubles

Barbora Krejcikova

(Czech Republic)

Nikola Mekti(Croatia)

Bethanie Mattek Sands(USA)

Jamie Murray(UK)

Boy’s SinglesHarold Mayot (France)Arthur Cazaux(France)
Girls’ Singles

Victoria Jimenez

Kasintseva

(Andorra)

Weronika Baszak

(Poland)

Boys’ Doubles

Nicholas David Ionel

(Romania)

Leandro Riedi

(Switzerland)

Mikolaj Lorens(Poland)

Karlis Ozolins(Latvia)

Girls’ Doubles

Alexandra Eala

(Philippines)

Priska MadelynNugroho

(Indonesia)

Ziva Falkner

(Slovenia)

Matilda Mutavdzic(UK)

 

ATP Cup Tennis Tournament 2020

  • Winner-Novak Djokovic
  • Defeated-Rafael Nadal

7th National Hockey Championship Woman Trophy

  • Winner-Ladakh
  • Defeated-Ladakh

3rd Khelo India Youth Games 2020

  • 1st-Maharashtra
  • 2nd-Haryana
  • 3rd-Delhi

1st Woman 3rd Umpire in Men’s International-Jacqueline Williams

International Boxing Tournament Strandja 2020

India won 3 medal

  • Silver -Mohammed Hussamuddin(57 kg)
  • Bronze-Sonia Lather(57 kg)
  • Bronze- Shiv Thapa(63 kg)
  • Kento Momota (Japanese badminton player) won the Malaysia Masters 2020 title. He has defeated Viktor Axelsen from Denmark by 24-22, 21-11.
  • “International yoga player of the year”- Sweety Kumari(Rugby Player)
  • 95th Hastings International chess Title: P.Magesh Chandran of India wins 95th Hastings International chess title at England .2nd – Romain Edouad (France)
  • Indian All –round Irfan Pathan announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.
  • Indian shooter Saurabh Chaudhary won Gold Medal in Men’s 10 meters air pistol at the 63rd National Shooting championship in Bhopal, MP.
  • 1st edition of Khelo India University Game host in Bhubaneswar, KIIT University (22nd Feb to 1st march) .17 different sports Disciplines will play.
  • Indian women’s hockey team captain Rani Rampal has been nominated for the ‘World Games Athlete of the Year’ by the sport’s governing body FIH.
  • Sunita Lakra of India announces retirement from International Hockey.
  • The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) is all set to appoint former cricketers Gautam Gambhir and Madan Lal as members of the Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC).
  • Australia pacer Peter Siddle announces retirement from international cricket.
  • Indian Blind Sports Association (IBSA) is organizing week-long sports events for the blind from 6 to 11 January 2020 in Delhi.
  • Indian shooters Divyansh Singh Pawar, Apurvi Chandela Clinch Gold in Meyton Cup.
  • In Wrestling, India bags 7 medals in Rome Ranking Series.
  • Thailand’s Ratchanok Intanon won the Indonesia Badminton Masters 2020 women’s singles title after defeating Carolina Marin in the summit clash.
  • Sania Mirza wins doubles title WTA Hobart International trophy. It is Sania’s 42nd WTA doubles title
  • Bahadurpur and Kheri Viran to become India’s first model sports villages
  • Sports Authority of India (SAI) has set up an internal complaint committee to curb sexual harassment.

BOOKS & Authors list of January 2020

BooksAuthors
Karmayoddha Granth Amit Shah
PAX SINICA: Implications for the Indian Dawn (A book on China)

Samir Saran & Akhil Deo

Launched by External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar

‘Essays and Reminiscences’ on Nani A alkhivala Edited by the senior advocate Arvind Datar.
The Winning Sixer: Leadership Lessons To Master Woorkeri Venkat Raman
Human Dignity: A purpose in perpetuity Ashwini Kumar
The GatewayHariharan Balagopal
The Story of Yoga: From India to the Contemporary World Alistair Shearer
Balwa (Hindi Novel) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
‘Relentless’Yashwant Sinha(Autobiography)

 

Summit and & Conference

Summit and & ConferencePlace
“Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020”Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi
14th Global Healthcare SummitVizag in 2021
23rd National Youth Festival 2020Indira Pratishthan, Lucknow
7th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference 2020Lucknow
28th edition of the World Book Fair

Pragati Maidan, New Delhi

Theme- Gandhi: The writer’s Writer

35th edition of India International Leather Fair (IILF)

(from January 31 to February 3 )

Chennai
36th International Geological CongressIndia in March 2020
50th World Economic Forum

Davos, Switzerland

Theme:’Stakeholders for a Cohesive and Sustainable World’.

6th National StandardsNew Delhi
8th Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) International Trade Fair 2020Bhubaneswar
9th International Children’s Film FestivalKolkata

1st Food Processing Summit

Ladakh
Exhibition on Indian Heritage in Digital SpaceNew Delhi
Fifth Science Film festivalPanaji,Goa
first global Mega Science Exhibition “Vigyan Samagam”Delhi
Food Processing SummitLadakh
Global Drosophila conference(5th edition)Pune
Global investor meet ASCEND 2020Kochi, Kerala
International Conclave on ‘Globalising Indian Thought’Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (IIM Kozhikode).
Krishi ManthanAhmedabad
NIC Tech Conclave2020New Delhi
Renewable Energy Investors’ MeetNew Delhi
The Pulses Conclave(5th edition)Maharashtra
Wings India 2020Hyderabad(March 12 to 15)
Women Science CongressBengaluru
World Future Energy Summit

Abu Dhabi, UAE

Theme-“Rethinking Global Consumption, Production, and Investment”.

India Science Congress (107th edition)

Bengaluru.

Theme – “Science & Technology, Rural Development”.

27th National Children’s Science Congress (NCSC)

Thiruvanthapuram, Keraka .

Theme – Science, Technology &Innovation for a clean, green & healthy nation.

3rd MECOS-3(International symposium on marine ecosystem cahllenges & opportunities )

Kochi, Kerala
Global Investors Meet :ASCEND 2020Kochi, Kerala

National Traders Convention

Ramlila Mauidan ,New Delhi.

 

Ranking and Index

IndexIndia’s RankTopReleased By
Carbon Disclosure Project 2019 5thUSA Japan & UKGlobal non-profit organization
Corruption Perception Index80th

Denmark &

New Zealand

Transparency International
EIU’s Democracy Index51stNorway 
Global Talent Index72ndSwitzerlandINSEAD, Adecco & Google
Henley passport index 202084thJapanInternational Air Transport Association (IATA).
Social Mobility Index76thDenmark Finland & SwedenWorld Economic Forum
Swachha Survekshan League 2020

1st-Indore,

2nd-Bhopal

3rd-Surat

1st-IndoreMinistry Of Housing & Urban Affairs India
Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index34thSpainWorld Economic Forum

 

MoU Between Countries

MoU CountriesPurpose
The Indian Institute of Management, Indore with “TikTok”Production of video modules for students and trained professionals.
Chandigarh Group of Colleges with NASSCOMTo development and introduction of Qualification Pack (QP) based training Programs for the engineering students.
World Bank & GOIFor Assam Inland Water Transport Project
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) and Wipro 3DTo develop 3D-printed components
Indian Bank with Women Entrepreneurs Welfare Association (WEWA) of Tamil NaduTo provide credit linkage to its women entrepreneurs to establish the business.
Indian Navy with Geological Survey of India (GSI)For sharing offshore data, products.
Indian Railways with RailTelFor Phase 2 of e-Office execution
India Russia SignOn AK 203 assault rifles over 7.5lakh
South Central Zone Railway with SBIFor direct pickup of earnings from Railway stations

OBITUARIES

Person NameOccupation/field
Abdul Gafoor Former Bihar minister
Alajangi Viswanath Swamy Social Activist, Former RS Member
Ashwini Kumar Chopra Senior Journalist & MP
Babul Baruah  PTI Journalist
Bapu Nadkarni Former India all-rounder
Bhim Chandra Jana Freedom Fighter
Buck Henry Screenwriter
Chidananda Murthy Kannada Scholar
DP Tripathi Senior Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) leader
Gopinath Gajapati Narayan Deo Former MP
Hans Tilkowski German Goalkeeper
Jameela Malik South Actress
K Amarnath Shetty Former Minister
Khagendra Thapa Magar World’s shortest man
Kobe Bryant  Former NBA star
M Kamalam Senior Congress Leader (Kerala)
Man Mohan Sood Former Indian cricketer
Manmohan MahapatraOdia filmmaker
Minati Mishra Odishi Danseuse
Obaid Siddiqui  Broadcaster, Poet & Academian
PH Pandian Former Tamil Nadu Assembly Speaker
Prem Nath Hoon Former Western Army Commander
Qassem Soleimani Iranian Military Commander
R.P. UlaganambiFormer Lok Sabha member
Ratna Ojha Assamese Theatre Personality
Rob Rensenbrink Former Netherlands winger Sahityacharya
Dr. Golok Chandra Goswami Scholar, Linguist, and Literature
Saleha Sultan The titular queen of Bhopal
Sashi Sarma  Assamese Literature
Shiv SharmaFormer DG of Doordarshan
Shamsher SurjewalaHaryana Former Minister
Sharif Idu Folk Singer & Sarangi Maestro
Sher Singh Kukkal Artist and Sculptor
Sultan Qaoos Bin King of Oman
Sunanda Patnaik Indian Classical Singer
Sunita Chandra Former women’s hockey team captain
Terry Jones Monty Python Star
Thomas Antony Kerala Cartoon Academy Secretary & Caricaturist
P.T. Ummer KoyaFormer Vice-President of the international chess body FIDE and former Secretary of the All India Chess Federation (AICF)
TN Chaturvedi Former Karnataka Governor
Tushar KanjilalSocial Worker and Educationist
Vinay SinhaFilm Producer

 

National & International News of January 2020

  • Vikram sarabali Children Centre (VSCLC) Will Setup in Gujarat.
  • 4th edition of ‘Buxa Bird Festival in Buxa National Park, Alipurduar, WB.
  • 31st International Kite Festival is at the Sabarmati riverfront in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
  • J&K has registered the highest Inpatient Department, IPD Care in County.
  • Lok Sabha Speaker Om Biral attends 25th CSPOC (Conference of Speakers & presiding officers of the Commonwealth). Standing Committee meeting in Ottawa, Canada. (From Jan 5 – 11).
  • Zoran Milanovic (Former PM) won Croatia’s presidential election. He belongs to the social Democratic Party (SDP). He Defeated Kolinda Grabar kitarovic (1st female president of Croatia).

Capital – Zagreb

Currency – Kuna

PM – Andrej Plenkovic

  • The Ukrainian aircraft “Boeing 737” boarding 176 people crashes in Iran, Tehran.
  • A Sakhivel appointed as chairman of Apparel Export Promotion Council of India (AEPC) For 2020 – 21. He Replaces HKL Magce.
  • Jasbinder Bilan wins the” Costa Children’s Award 2019 for her novel ‘Asha & the Spirit Bird.

Coasta children’s award given in 5 categories Novel, First Novel, Biography, Poetry & Children’s Book.

  • Indian weight lifter Sarbject Kaur bunned for 4 years by National Anti Doping Agency (NADA)

CEO Of NADA – Navin Agarwal

  1. Q. OF NADA – New Delhi
  • SBI announced ‘residential builder finance with buyer guarantee'(RBBG) Scheme.
  • 5th edition of the Asia Pacific Drosophila Research conference (APDRCS)Held in Pune, Maharashtra.

It Organised by the Indian Institute of science education and research(IISER).

  • Eurasia Group released ‘Top 10 risks’ Of the year, Geo-Political risk 2020. India listed as the 5th biggest Geopolitical Risks of 2020.
  • Cm of Maharashtra Inaugurate “Advantage Maharashtra expo 2020” in Aurangabad.
  • UN Govt. Authorize Rs 5559 crore for 1656 km long Indradhanush Natural Gas Pipeline Gird Project. The Pipeline Gird Connecting & Northeastern States Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura, Nagaland & Sikkim.
  • Bihar’s Rugby Player Sweety Kumari (19 years old) crowned the “International yoga player of the year”.
  • Virat Kohli becomes highest scorer in T20 Suppressed Rohit Sharma.
  • Ladakh won the 7th National Ice Hockey Championship women trophy. Runners up Delhi.

President of IHA – KL Kumar.

  • ISRO Proposed Human space flight center (HSFC) at Challakere in Chitraduga district of Karnataka.
  • Home minister lays Foundation Stone of Delhi cycle walk at Tughlakabad. Cycle walk has a network of over 220 km.
  • A Sethu Madhavan, Malayali writer 1st England Novel “The cuckoo’s Nest”.
  • MP Govt. Started health insurance scheme “Mukgyamantri Karmachari Swastya Bima Yojana” For Staff.
  • 3rd edition of ‘sukanya’ project started by Kolkata Police For self-defense training.
  • Uttar Pradesh becomes the first state in the country to start the exercise of shortlisting migrants for citizenship Under the new citizenship Amendment Act (CAA).(Migrant from Pakistan, Afghanistan & Bangladesh)
  • India extends a line of credit of USD 75 Million (over 500 crores) to Cuba for solar parks.
  • Agreement between export – Import Bank of India (EXLM Bank) & Banlo Exterior De Cuba.
  • Ramagya Foundation Launched the CSR initiative “Donation Locker & Happy Fridge” to help the poor, needy & homeless people.
  • India’s rank in the Travel & Tourism Competitive Index of world Economic Forum is 34th.
  • Indian High Commission Organized the “Art Exhibition” in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
  • “Karmayoddha Granth” Book on a life of pm Narendra Modi released by union Home minister.
  • UAE Cabinet Validates Multi – entry Tourist visa valid for 5 years.
  • Indian Bank, Axis Bank & ICICI Bank to close their operations in Sri Lanka.
  • Naval exercise ‘Naseem Al Bahr’ Conduct between India & Oman in mormugao port, Goa.

Indian Navy Ship – Beas & Subhadra

Oman Navy Ship – RNOV Al Rasikh & RNOV Khassab.

  • China Launches a communication experiment satellite with long March – 3B Carrier Rocket Shijian – 20.
  • Odissi Dancer Minati Mishra of Odisha passed away she got Padma Shri in 2020.
  • India rank in Henley Passport Index 2020 is 84th /191
  • Top – Japan (191 countries) India provides Visa face access to 58 countries.
  • South Asian Trade & Travel Exchange Expo (SATTE) 2020 held in New Delhi & Sponsored by J&K Tourism Department.
  • “Lawn bowls & cycling” will be included in the 3rd edition of Khelo India Games announced by chief execative of Khelo India Games Avinash Joshi.
  • RBI launched a mobile app” MANI “(Mobile Aided Note Identifier)to help Visually challenged people .It scan the current note &gives audio output in Hindi & English.
  • Palau becomes 1st country to ban Sun cream which contains Reef toxic means oxybenzone & octinoxate that absorbs Ultraviolet rays.
  • “Visit Nepal year2020” campaign launched by Nepal President to promote tourists. Mascot – Yeti
  • ISRO establish a 2nd launch port in Thoothukodi district Tamil Nadu for small satellite lunch Vehicles. It is 2300 acres
  • The Election Commission of India Lunched a PPRTMS ( Political parties Registration Tracking Management system ) to track the status of the application for party Registration. It works from 1st Jan 2020.

Swachh Survekshan 2020.

  • National cleanliness rankings for 1st & 2nd Quarter of the Swachh a survekshan 2020 are

1st Quarter (April to June )

  • 1- Indore (MP) Top Cleanest city
  • 2 -Bhopal (MP)
  • 3-Surat (Gurural)

Kolkata was Worst.

2nd Quarter (July to Sept)

  • 1st- Indore (MP)
  • 2nd -Rajkot (Gujarat)
  • 3rd- Navi Mumbai (Maharastra)

Indore has the top cleanest city among moreth 10 lakh population.

Jamshedpur has topped in 2nd Quarter among with 1L to 10 lakh population.

  • India Science Congress (107th edition) will host in Univerisity of Agricultural Science (UAS), Bengaluru.

Theme – “Science & Technology, Rural Development”.

    • India Olympic Association (IOA) ends Boycott Call for the 2022 Commonwealth Game, Birmingham.
    • Chistina Koch, NASA astronus set a new record for the longest single space flight by a woman. she arries back on earth in Feb 2020.
    • A web portal www.ceir.gov.in lunched for Delhi-NCR subscribers to track or block lost or stolen phones.
    • 27th National Children’s Science Congress (NCSC) held in Thiruvanthapuram, Keraka .Theme – Science, Technology &Innovation for a clean , green & healthy nation. Total 658 children’s participate (10 to 17 years)
    • Odisha Government launched an e-certificate project “people-friendly” to provide official documents such as Residence, income, EWS, SEBC, etc online without any fees & without visit Govt offices. It is 1st in the country.
    • CM of Haryana Manohal lal Khattar inaugurated “Atal Kisan Mazdoor canteen” where farmers & laborers will get food for RS 10.
    • Piyush Jaiswal awarded the Global peace Excellence Humanitarian& Global Bihar Excellence Award 2019.
    • 14th Global Healthcare summit to be held in Vizag, Visakhapatnam in 2021.
  • PM of India Dedicates 5 DRDO young scientists labs to Nation.
  • DRDO young scientist laboratories (DYSLS) are located in 5 cities are Bangalore, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai & Hyderabad.
  • Delhi government rename Pragati Maidan Metro Station as Supreme court Metro station .
  • The government creates a new Department of Military Affairs, to be heared by the chief of Defense Staff (CDS) General Bipin Rawat.
  • Andhra Pradesh Govt appoints 2 Disha special officers Dr. Kritika Sukla & M Deepika (IPS) for implementing the Andhra Pradesh Disha Act 2019.
  • AP Govtsetup special courts in all the 13 districts.
  • 28th world book Fair in New Delhi organized by the National book trust (NBT) inaugurated by HRD Minister Remash pokhriyal Nishank.

The theme for world book fair 2020 – Gandhi: The writers’ Writer.

  • Government of India Signed MoU with Flipkart under DAY- NULM Scheme to selling products made by women group under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods mission (DAY- NULM).
  • A festival “Lia Haraoba “ Observed in Agartala, Tripura.
  • UPSRTC (Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation) launched helpline Service “Damine” for women. Helpline Number “8114277777”
  • Kerala becomes 1st state to pass a resolution against the CAA (citizenship Amendment Act ).
  • Sunita Lakra of India announces retirement from International Hockey.
  • Umesh Sinha, Deputy Election Commissioner gets extension 1 year.
  • Suresh Chandra Sharma appointed as the Chairman of the National Medical Commission(NMC).
  • 18-year-old girl Malvath poorna form Telangana becomes 1st & youngest tribal in the world to scale 6 mountain peaks in 6 continents. She Scales Antarctica’s Highest peak, Vinson Massif (4987 mts)
  • Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC) opens its first ”Patola Saree” silk processing plant at Surendranagar in Gujarat.
  • IPS Abhinav Kumar gets an extension as Inspector General of Border Security(BSF) up to June 27, 2021.
  • Indian paddler Manav Thakkar become World no.1  in ITTE ( International Table Tennis Federation) in under 21 men’s single category.
  • Maharashtra Government launched a “ Cyber Safe Women “ to educating women about how the web is used by anti-social elements & child predators to commit various types of crimes.
  • Gujarat CM unveils the world’s 2nd tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at   Sardardham campus,  Statue Design by Ram .V . Sutar hight of 50 feet & 70 thousand kilograms.
  • 4th all India Police Judo cluster championship 2019 in New Delhi.
  • Ayatollah Ali Khamenei Iran’s leader replace Esmail Qaani become as commander. Esmil Qaani becomes a new commander Place of Soleimani of Iran.
  • WHO designated 2020 year as the “year of Nurse and Midwife”.
  • Haryana Govt Celebrate this year 2020 as “Sushasan Sankal Varsh.”
  • UN declares Malala yousafzai as “ Most Famous Teenager of the Decade”.
  • Krishnamachari Srikkanth & Anjum Chopra get CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award 2019,
  • Common service center (CSC) e-Governance service India MoU with Paytm Bank for Sale of FASTags.

CEO of CSC – Dinesh Tyagi.

Chairman of Paytm payment Bank ltd – Vijay Shekhar Sharma

CEO & MD of Paytm Satish Kumar Gupta.

  • India Girl Sucheta Satish (13 years) won the Global child Prodigy Award 2020.
  • Aayushi Dholakia becomes Miss Teen International 2019.
  • NASA found the Farthest galaxy group identified as “EGS77”. The team of astronomers was led by an Indian origin Goa-born Scientist, Vithal Tilvi.
  • Women science congress held in Bengaluru. The Director of the Aeronautical system of DRDO Dr. Tessy Thonas become the chief Guest.
  • Indian All –round Irfan Pathan announced his retirement from all forms of cricket .last time he played in October 2019. He played 29 Tests, 120ODI, 20 T20’s
  • Indian shooter Saurabh Chaudhary won Gold Medal in Men’s 10 meters air pistol at the 63rd National Shooting championship in Bhopal, MP.
  • TN Chaturvedi Former Karnataka Governor passes away.14th Governor of Karanataka2002 – 07. He also as of comptroller & Auditor General of India From 1984-89.
  • Neutral pronoun “They” word of the decade by US language experts.
  • Magesh Chandran of India wins the 95th Hastings International chess title in England.

2nd – Romain Edouard (France)

  • Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) will Observe 2020 as the “year of Mobility”. Director-General of CISF-Rajesh Ranjan
  • Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the National Traders Convention at Ramlila Maidan, New Delhi.
  • Global Investors Meet ASCEND 2020 host in Kochi, Kerala. It will showcase the 18 mega projects.
  • 3rd International symposium on marine ecosystem challenges & opportunities (MECOS-3)

Host in Kochi, Kerala from Jan 7 to 10.

  • Union Minister for Commerce & Industries Piyush Goyal inaugurated the National Stock Exchange (NSE) Knowledge Hub in New Delhi.
  • 1st edition of Khelo India University Game host in Bhubaneswar, KIIT University (22nd Feb to 1st march) .17 different sports Disciplines will play.
  • India –Russia Sign Mous on Ak 203 assault rifles over 7.5lakh.
  • Uber ties up with Hyundai to develop electric air taxis.

Lunching Uber Air by 2023 & Uber air Mobility service in 2028.

  • 4 airports of India receive international recognition for reducing carbon emissions.

Four AAI airports are-

  1. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata;
  2. Biju Patnaik International Airport, Bhubaneswar;
  3. Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi and
  4. Trivandrum International Airport.
  • Yashaswini Scheme:

Yashaswini Scheme launched by Smriti Irani for Women entrepreneurship in Goa. Under this scheme, interest-free loans up to Rs 5 lakh given to self-help women groups for business.

  • world’s second-largest Muslim congregation on the outskirts of Dhaka, Bangladesh.
  • Yoga education compulsory for school children in Nepal to make to promote a healthy lifestyle among students.EducationMinistry has completed designing courses on yoga for class IX, X, XI, and XII.
  • The Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly adopted a new logo, to distinct the identity and culture of the state. The new logo consists of the national emblem and the state flower foxtail orchid (Rhynchostylis Retusa).
  • The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) stopped the stone-pelting ritual at Bojjannakonda, a famous Buddhist site at Sankaram, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
  • A mobile phone app ‘Rojgaar Sangi’ launched by Chhattisgarh State Skill Development Authority (CSSDA)to connect trained candidates with the jobs. With the help of the National Informatics Centre (NIC)the app has been developed.
  • Chief Minister of Maharashtra Uddhav Thackeray launched the first girder for India’s longest sea bridge, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL). • The weight of girder 1,000 tonnes was set off by a 1,400-tonnes ‘launching girder’ and mark the erection of the first span in the civilian works of the MTHL
  • Captain Tania Shergil become the first woman parade adjutant for the Republic Day parade.
  • ‘Sahyog-Kaijin’joint exercise between India and Japanese begins off at Chennai Coast Coast Guards of India and Japan took part in a joint exercise ‘Sahyog-Kaijin’ off the Chennai coast strengthening the bond of the two countries.
  • India overtakes Germany to become 4thlargest economy by 2026 by UK-based Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR) report.
  • ‘One nation, one ration card’ implemented in 12 states in-country by June 2020. The states are Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Haryana, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, and Tripura.
  • Railway Protection Force(RPF) of India renamed as Indian Railway Protection Force Service(IRPFS)
  • 10 wetlands of India declared as Ramsar sites. Now total Ramsar sites in India are 37. Maharashtra gets its first Ramsar site (Nandur Madhameshwar), Punjab adds 3 more Ramsar sites (Keshopur-Miani, Beas Conservation Reserve, Nangal) and Uttar Pradesh has added 6 more Ramsar sites (Nawabganj, Parvati Agra, Saman, Samaspur, Sandi and Sarsai Nawar).
  • Bhuvan Panchayat V 3.0 web portal launched by Dr Jitendra Singh in Bengaluru.
  • Union Culture and Tourism Minister Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurate ‘Indian Heritage in Digital Space’ exhibition titled “Indian Heritage in Digital Space” at National Museum, New Delhi.
  • The Treasury Department of the United States of America has been removed in China from the designation as a “currency manipulator“.

You can read also: Monthly Current Affairs of September 2019

Monthly Current Affairs of January pdf download

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

You cannot copy content of this page